At BridgePoint, we ensure a transparent, lawful, and fully controlled process for international payments and intermediary transactions carried out through Azerbaijan. Our approach is built on security, strict documentation of every step, and full compliance with the regulations of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan.
IS THIS LEGAL?
Yes - all operations are carried out in accordance with Azerbaijani legislation and the financial regulations of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA).
The model where goods do not physically cross the territory of Azerbaijan, but settlements are conducted through an Azerbaijani company, is fully legal and officially permitted — provided that the transaction has supporting documentation and clear economic justification.
HOW INTERMEDIARY MODEL WORKS
The transaction support process is structured in stages and ensures legal compliance and control at every step.
1.Transaction Review and Document Assessment
We review contracts, invoices, and commercial documentation, verify counterparties, and assess the transaction structure and economic rationale, identifying potential risks at an early stage.
2. Preparation of the Documentation Package
We prepare and coordinate a complete set of documents required for banking and compliance purposes, including contracts, invoices, acts, and transaction descriptions.
Where necessary, documents are adjusted to ensure full transparency and clarity for banks.
3. Execution of the Agency Agreement
An official agency or intermediary agreement is executed with the client, defining the transaction terms, payment procedures, timelines, and responsibilities of the parties.
The payment phase begins upon execution of the agreement.
4. Receipt and Currency Processing of Funds
Funds are transferred to an account with an Azerbaijani bank. Where required, currency conversion is performed, and the payment is prepared for onward transfer to the counterparty.
5. Transfer to the Counterparty and Completion
We execute the international transfer to the supplier or partner and provide payment confirmation, banking documentation, and an operational report.
Successful completion of the transaction is monitored and confirmed.
WHO SIGNS WHAT?
• The client signs an agency or intermediary agreement with BridgePoint.
• The counterparty signs the supply contract directly with the client.
• All documents undergo verification — we provide templates of contracts, invoices, and appendices.
GEOGRAPHY OF OUR OPERATIONS
We support international transactions for companies operating across multiple jurisdictions (Europe, Russia, China, Azerbaijan, UAE, Turkey, Kazakhstan, Other CIS and Asian countries). All operations are conducted legally, transparently, and under the control of Azerbaijani banks, allowing clients to work safely with foreign partners. BridgePoint assumes responsibility for document accuracy and strict fulfillment of obligations — from the first request to the full completion of the transaction.